By Laura C. Conway and Stephen C. Matthews
[…] What medical device companies previously viewed as improvements could now be considered recalls in some circumstances. Changes to products that constitute recalls can range from labeling changes to updates to instructions for implantation to component substitutions.
The regulations define a “recall” as “a firm’s removal or correction of a marketed product that the Food and Drug Administration considers to be in violation of the laws it administers and against which the agency would initiate legal action, e.g., seizure. Recall does not include a market withdrawal or a stock recovery.” 21 CFR § 7.3(g). A “market withdrawal,” in turn, is defined as “a firm’s removal or correction of a distributed product which involves a minor violation that would not be subject to legal action by the Food and Drug Administration or which involves no violation, e.g., normal stock rotation practices, routine equipment adjustments and repairs, etc.” 21 CFR § 7.3(j). A “stock recovery” is “a firm’s removal or correction of a product that has not been marketed or that has not left the direct control of the firm.” 21 CFR § 7.3(k).
The regulations do not define “product enhancement.” The Draft Guidance provides the following definition: “For purposes of this guidance document, product enhancement means a change or improvement to a non-violative device as part of continuous device improvement activities.”